Tasmanian Masters News

Large014 Small004

All the latest news from Tasmanian Masters Athletics at home and abroad

Social Media Guidelines

Here 

 

STATE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

The TMA / AT State Championships will be held at the Domain Athletic Centre, Hobart on Saturday, 18
March and Sunday, 19 March 2017. A time table is available Here


The entry process is in 2 parts:


1. Online at http://tasathletics.org.au – COMPETITIONS/ONLINE ENTRIES & NOMINATIONS/2017
TASMANIAN OPEN AND MASTERS CHAMPIONSHIPS. Entries close at 10pm on Tuesday, 14 March.


2. Complete payment form and pay fees.
AN ENTRY IS NOT VALID UNTIL ONLINE ENTRY IS COMPLETED ON THE AT WEBSITE AND A PAYMENT
FORM (attached) IS COMPLETED AND PAYMENT MADE.

 

TMA Decathlon and Heptathlon Championships

will be conducted at the Dial Regional Athletic Centre, Penguin in North Western Tasmania on the weekend of 11 & 12 February 2017 in conjunction with the Open and Under-age Championships.
Competition will run from 1.00pm on the Saturday until 5.30pm and re-commence at 8.45am on Sunday to conclude at 11am.
Entry will be a 2 part process:
1.       Online at Athletics Tasmania  - tasathletics.org.au
2.       Payment of a $10 entry fee to TMA Treasurer, Alvin Johns.

 

Daegu WMA Indoor Championships

Athletes Please Note the Following

Are you planning to compete at the Daegu WMA Indoor Championships in March 2017?

Do you need an AMA tracksuit for the cooler weather in Daegu?

Do you need to add a polo to wear on the plane flight or a tee shirt and shorts to warm up in?

Do you need a cap to complete your outfit?

If the answer is yes to any of the above, email wilmaperkins@me.com as soon as possible with the items and sizes you would need.

You can officially order in January/early February but Wilma needs to put in an order at the end of next week (Fri (9th Dec)
for stock so that your requirements can be met when you do order later on.

Judy Farrell
on behalf of Wilma Perkins
AMA President

CARNIVAL RUNNING

Details follow of the 10 Carnival Running Program for 2016/17:

 

Location             Date/Time       Entries Close   Masters Events

Launceston           19 Nov – 11am    12 Nov              300m
Richmond             27 Nov – 11am    19 Nov              70m; 300m; 1600m
Burnie (PCCCT)     11 Dec - 11am     30 Nov             300m
Rosebery              17 Dec - 11am     30 Nov             300m
Latrobe                 27 Dec - 11am    30 Nov             300m
Devonport            30 Dec - 4pm      30 Nov             300m
Burnie                   1 Jan - 11am       30 Nov             300m
Hobart                  8 Jan - TBC          20 Dec             100m; 300m
Penguin               14 Jan - 11am       8 Jan                300m
St Helens             21 Jan - 10.30am  8 Jan                300m 

• A hardcopy entry form is attached for the Richmond Carnival
• Online entries for all Carnivals available through www.tal.org.au

 

2016-17 SOUTHERN TRACK & FIELD SEASON LAUNCH

The season commences with the Season Launch and Information Session at the Domain Athletic Centre Function Room at 6.00pm on Wednesday, 28 September 2016. Our guest speaker for the evening will be Narelle Wyndow, commencing at 6.15pm. Narelle, a Hobart based Podiatrist, will be providing an update on her Kneecap Arthritis and Pain study, along with recruiting additional participants – refer flyer attached. Members are urged to attend the launch and bring a plate of finger food to share. Tea, coffee etc., will be provided. It’s a good opportunity to invite prospective new members to join us, as we will be taking registrations, uniform orders, along with providing general information.

 

WORLD MASTERS ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS

Have you entered yet ? If not, there is only 12 weeks to go:

Enter online at www.perth2016.com

Entries close Thursday, 25 August 2016.

 

TASMANIAN MASTERS ATHLETICS ANNUAL AWARDS

The following have been awarded for the 2015/16 year:

1.Female Athlete of the Year                                      Francesca Smith

2.Male Athlete of the Year                                          Michael Stevenson

3.Sprints/Hurdles                                                       Michael Stevenson

4.Middle Distance/Steeplechase                                 Francesca Smith

5.Distance/Walks                                                       Gerry Oldfield

6.Throws                                                                     Todd Davey

7.Jumps/Multi Events                                                  Cathy McKeown

8.Masters Athlete of State Championships                  John Howe

9.Best Age-graded % of State Championships             Janet Upcher

 

1 & 2 will be presented at the AT function on 28 May.

3 to 7 & 9 will be presented at the TMA AGM at Campbell Town on 29 May.

8 was presented at the Ray Quarrell stable annual dinner last Friday night.

 

Mike Walker

Secretary

 

AUSTRALIAN MASTERS ATHLETICS ANNUAL AWARDS

The following TMA athletes have been nominated for AMA Awards for 2015:

Most Outstanding Female Athlete:               Michelle Cockerell

Most Outstanding Male Athlete:                   Mick Stevenson

Sprints/Hurdles Award:                                Mick Stevenson

Middle Distance/Steeple:                             Francesca Smith

Distance:                                                     David O’Brien

Walks:                                                          Elizabeth Leitch

Throws:                                                        Todd Davey

Jumps:                                                          Geoff Gibbons

Multi-Events:                                                Geoff Gibbons